Accident Summary Nr: 200960128 - Employee's hands crushed while changing die on press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127370427 | 02/15/1996 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi-Cola Of Baltimore, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was leaning over a press brake machine, changing the die. He grabbed the die from its front side in the center and was attempting to turn it over when his head struck the button that controls the ram. The ram came down, crushing both of his hands. Employee #1 was transported to Union Memorial Hospital's Hand Center for reconstructive surgery. The employer did not have an emergency control program or provide training in it. The jam control button also had a mushroom head, which contributed to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127370427 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |