Accident Summary Nr: 200960110 - Two employees injured when crane collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127362077 | 07/03/1996 | 3993 | 0 | Sheridan Sign Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a Radocy Saturn II 65 ft combination crane and personnel carrier. They were elevated to a height of approximately 19 ft when the ring bolts failed, causing the unit to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries and were transported to Atlantic General Hospital, where they were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127362077 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
2 | 127362077 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |