Accident Summary Nr: 200960110 - Two employees injured when crane collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200960110 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736207707/03/199639930Sheridan Sign Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a Radocy Saturn II 65 ft combination crane and personnel carrier. They were elevated to a height of approximately 19 ft when the ring bolts failed, causing the unit to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries and were transported to Atlantic General Hospital, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, BOLT, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ELEVATOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127362077 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous hand working occupations
2 127362077 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous hand working occupations