Accident Summary Nr: 200960102 - Employee's knee injured when pallet jack strikes rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127367381 | 06/28/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Supervalu, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an electrical motorized pallet jack. She was standing on the operator platform holding onto the safety bar and using her other hand to operate the throttle. Employee #1 was turning right when she lost control of the pallet jack and struck a materials rack. She suffered a bruised right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127367381 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |