Accident Summary Nr: 200960094 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold section collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127372936 | 07/02/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Hartman-Walsh Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of one of two crews working on a scaffold under a bridge that went over the CSX railroad tracks. The crews were unrolling rolls of the wire mesh fence that were being used as the tile scaffold platform. They started in the middle of the scaffold, with one crew going north and the other going south. Employee #1 came out from beneath the beam and was reaching with his left hand to tie off to the outrigger cable when the tie wire holding a section of the scaffold snapped, causing the section under his feet to collapse. He was able to hold onto the fence briefly before falling approximately 25 ft to the ground. He landed on his left foot and then collapsed, striking his right side against the wooden railroad ties and the metal tracks. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a shattered left heel, two broken ribs, and scrapes and bruises. Fall protection was not provided on the finished sections of the scaffold platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127372936 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |