Accident Summary Nr: 200960086 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127367324 | 08/06/1996 | 1761 | 0 | American Rooftops Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working on a rooftop for about 2 hours, removing old steel decking. A coworker then put down rubber sheeting before new steel decking was laid. Employee #1 was facing an open section when, for some reason, he stepped into it and fell 19 ft 9 in. onto the floor inside the platform. He sustained fractures of his left arm and wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127367324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |