Accident Summary Nr: 200960052 - Employee injured in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127367241 | 07/24/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Pasadena Sign Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sign installer, was working from an aerial lift about 15 ft above the ground. When the lift was extended to 22 ft, he fell and sustained a head injury, facial fractures, and fracture of the left wrist and pelvis. Employee #1 was not wearing a belt on the lift, although it was clearly marked that belts were required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127367241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |