Accident Summary Nr: 200960029 - Employee injured in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127372803 | 06/21/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Norman E. Fritz Iii |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Warner extension ladder to reach the basement from the first floor of a single-family home. The ladder, when closed, measured 12 ft. He was descending the ladder when he fell approximately 8 ft 7 in. to the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 suffered a bruised brain, fractured ribs, and two sprained fingers. He also experienced loss of his short- term memory. It was not clear why Employee #1 fell. Subsequent investigation found the employer did not have a safety and health program and did not instruct his employees on hazard recognition, including ladder and fall protection training. In addition, the employer did not conduct safety inspections of work sites.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127372803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |