Accident Summary Nr: 20095.015 - Employee is killed when roller compactor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 20095.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
485138.01506/19/2012238910Zandstra Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on June 18, 2012, an employee was driving south on a BROS SP10000 rubber-tired packer manufactured in 1965 on the east edge of SD Highway 73. A rubber-tired packer weighed in excess of 5000 pounds.The packer became unstable due to a 28 degree incline causing it to roll over. The employee was fatally injured and sustained crushing injuries to his entire body, crushing most bones and organs.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Crushing, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 485138.015 58 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: