Accident Summary Nr: 200940096 - Construction Superintendent Crushed to Death by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300676004 | 05/10/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Soyers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 27, 2001, a construction superintendent was operating the controls of a belly dump trailer, unloading paving base material along a roadway. The superintendent operated the exterior controls located alongside of the trailer, approximately four (4) feet in front of the tandem wheels on the driver's side. As the work was progressing, the superintendent, in a crouching position, motioned to the driver to move forward. The driver looked ahead to drive within the string guide placed along the roadway. As the truck driver glanced into his rearview mirror, he saw the superintendent's orange shirt going beneath the tandem wheels of the trailer. The superintendent was crushed to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300676004 | Fatality | Puncture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |