Accident Summary Nr: 200940062 - Employee killed when compactor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 200940062 -- Report ID: 0625100 -- Event Date: 10/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30067507110/20/199991990Heavy Construction Unit, Navajo Region, Bia

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a Bross compactor, model 4000, in third gear down the road and away from a work site. He had started to veer off the road when his inside tire struck a rock that stuck up about 8 in. above the road surface. This caused the compactor to flip upside down, crushing and killing Employee #1. He had been wearing his seat belt, but the compactor had no ROPS.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300675071 Fatality Other Occupation not reported