Accident Summary Nr: 200940062 - Employee killed when compactor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300675071 | 10/20/1999 | 9199 | 0 | Heavy Construction Unit, Navajo Region, Bia |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a Bross compactor, model 4000, in third gear down the road and away from a work site. He had started to veer off the road when his inside tire struck a rock that stuck up about 8 in. above the road surface. This caused the compactor to flip upside down, crushing and killing Employee #1. He had been wearing his seat belt, but the compactor had no ROPS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300675071 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |