Accident Summary Nr: 200926764 - Painter Is Killed in Fall from Water Tank Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317651123 | 04/10/2014 | 1721 | 238320 | Boss Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On April 9, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was engaged in painting work at a water tank. He was positioned on a catwalk and painting the interior of the tank. Employee #1 fell from the catwalk to the floor below, a fall height of approximately 60 feet. Employee #1 was killed. This event was investigated by Virginia OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317651123 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |