Accident Summary Nr: 200926590 - Employee Is Struck by Truck and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317488674 | 01/31/2014 | 4213 | 484230 | Agmark Intermodal Systems Inc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2014, Employee #1, a driver, was operating a 2005 Mack truck, which had stopped at a fueling station. When he did not come home, the company began looking for him. He was located underneath the truck at approximately 11:00 p.m. The truck was running with the hand brake set. It appears that Employee #1 had attempting to clear the airline to the brakes, when the truck moved. One of the truck's tires struck his head, causing crushing injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317488674 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |