Accident Summary Nr: 200926541 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Cell Phone Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200926541 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 08/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715338508/08/20131731238210Summit Tower Construction Llc

Abstract: On August 7, 2013, an employee and three coworkers were installing new 4G network equipment on a 191 foot high monopole cell phone tower. Two coworkers were working on the ground testing fiber optics while the employee and another coworker had already climbed to the top of the tower and were working. The employee was climbing the cell tower and was at approximately the 160 foot elevation, when he fell to the ground level. The employee was killed. The employee was wearing fall protection equipment with a wire rope grab device and a vertical lifeline cable was present; however, the grab did not stop his fall. It is unclear whether there was an equipment failure or if the equipment was being used incorrectly.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 160 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317153385 Fatality Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 160 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)