Accident Summary Nr: 200926541 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Cell Phone Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317153385 | 08/08/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Summit Tower Construction Llc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2013, an employee and three coworkers were installing new 4G network equipment on a 191 foot high monopole cell phone tower. Two coworkers were working on the ground testing fiber optics while the employee and another coworker had already climbed to the top of the tower and were working. The employee was climbing the cell tower and was at approximately the 160 foot elevation, when he fell to the ground level. The employee was killed. The employee was wearing fall protection equipment with a wire rope grab device and a vertical lifeline cable was present; however, the grab did not stop his fall. It is unclear whether there was an equipment failure or if the equipment was being used incorrectly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 160 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317153385 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 160 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |