Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200926533 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Mower

Accident: 200926533 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 07/16/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31715327807/18/20130782Evergreen Lawncare Services Llc

On July 16, 2013, Employee #1 was mowing alone on a steep bank within a common area of Apple Pie Meadows Subdivision using a Hustler Z mower (Model Number 92772A). A coworker spoke with the employee at approximately 8:30 a.m. and a resident of the neighborhood saw him mowing at approximately 8:45 a.m. in a common cul-de-sac area. At approximately 10:30 a.m. the owner went to look for Employee #1 to give him food and drink and discovered him at the bottom of the steep bank with the mower on top of him. The employee had just about completed mowing the area and appeared to be traveling across the bank near a rock wall to get to the one spot that still needed to be mowed. The mower began to slide down the hill. As the mower slid down the hill sideways, only one tire was making traction. The mower came to rest on top of the Employee #1. The employer slid the mower off the employee, however, the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. An autopsy was performed on July 17, 2013, with preliminary findings of positional asphyxiation as the cause of death.

Keywords: asphyxiated, steep grade, lawn mower, slippery surface, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317153278 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm