Accident Summary Nr: 200926517 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317112654 | 06/13/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Xylem Tree Experts |
Abstract: On June 13, 2013, Employee #1 was performing right-of-way clearing for VDOT. While cleaning a limb that was cut from a standing oak tree became lodged in a standing beech tree that was located beside the oak tree. A chain was attached to the lodge of the tree limb and the bucket of a CAT skid loader to pull the tree limb free from the beech tree. As the Cat skid loader, operator was swinging the limb around and out into the road, it fell onto the employee. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317112654 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |