Accident Summary Nr: 200926483 - Employee Is Killed When Hydraulic Lift Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200926483 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 04/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31703401504/29/20132434337110Pastore Cabinet Makers Inc.

Abstract: On April 29, 2013, Employee #1 was underneath a cage style material hydraulic lift, (used as an elevator) performing repairs. The lift was propped up with wood elevated approximately 8-ft. The wood support broke under the weight of the lift, causing the lift to fall on to the employee. Employee #1 was crushed and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: WOOD ERECTION, HYDRAULIC LIFT, REPAIR, CRUSHED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317034015 Fatality Fracture Cabinet makers and bench carpenters