Accident Summary Nr: 200926475 - Logger Is Pinned by Rear Tire of Rolling Skidder and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316941939 | 04/02/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | William B Critzer |
Abstract: On March 30, 2013, Employee #1 was logging on Ashcroft Mountain, outside Charlottesville, Virginia. He was using a Timberjack 230D skidder. As he was harvesting logs on the ground, the skidder rolled forward and pinned him with a rear tire. He was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316941939 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |