Accident Summary Nr: 200926467 - Worker Dies from Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 200926467 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 11/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31691184101/03/20133993339950Hutch Corporation

Abstract: On November 20, 2012, Employee #1, a 57-year-old male with Hutch Corporation, who resided at the workplace, was sitting down for dinner when a coworker observed him to "seize up". Emergency Medical Services were summoned; ALS provided, transported to the emergency room and pronounced dead within an hour of arrival. Employee #1 was a well-known neon bender to several local sign manufacturing businesses. Employee #1 had unprotected chronic and acute exposures to mercury and methylene chloride. Employee #1 also had several medical and health problems and had recently been discharged from the hospital prior to this incident. No autopsy or toxicological tests were performed. Cause of death was listed as cardiac arrest.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SIGN, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, CARDIAC ARREST, LIGHTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316911841 Fatality Other Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers