Accident Summary Nr: 200926434 - Employee Is Buried in Trench, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200926434 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31673614909/24/20121711238220Capital Mechanical, Llc
31673613109/21/20121521236115Lennar
31673615609/20/20121711238220Mechanicsville Backhoe, Inc.
31673616409/25/20124212484110Jenny'S Hauling

Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee #1 was having 57 stones delivered and dumped onto sewer laterals to close the trenches. The employee had a coworker, truck driver, back the truck up to the front of the trench, and start unloading. Employee #1 was standing near the rear of the truck during the operation, and was in view of the coworker. The employee was signaling to the coworker to dump the stones. The coworker observed Employee #1 jump into the trench and immediately lowered the dump bed and pulled the truck forward. Another coworker went to the trench to help the employee get out of the trench, but found him completely covered with stones. The coworker started yelling for help. Another coworker, pumper driver, from across the street and a coworker, a drywall installer, from the next house jumped into the trench to uncover Employee #1, while the GC called Emergency Medical Service. The pumper driver stated that he heard muffled speech coming from the employee when he first got into the trench but that shortly stopped the employee was not uncovered by the time the JCC Fire and Rescue Department arrived at the site. Employee #1 stopped breathing while in the trench and his heart had stopped by the time he was extracted. The JCC Fire and Rescue Department respondent administered CPR and his pulse was restarted. Employee #1 was transported to Williamsburg Regional Hospital, where the employee died in the Trauma Center the following afternoon.

Keywords: TRENCH, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, DUMPER, FALL, BURIED, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316736149 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 316736131 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 316736156 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
4 316736164 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: