Accident Summary Nr: 200926418 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed by Bridge Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316754688 | 10/05/2012 | 1796 | 238290 | Ppm An Emcor Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 5, 2012, Employee #1 was removing bolts on a vertical column in order to move a pipe two to three feet, when a rail crane located within 12 inches of Employee #1 caught him causing a fatal injury. Employee #1 was crushed between the crane mechanism that runs along the rail system and the vertical column where he was removing bolts. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316754688 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Specified mechanics and repairers |