Accident Summary Nr: 200926400 - Employee Gets Struck in the Eye by Debris from Rip Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200926400 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31674056210/04/20122421321999Museum Resources Inc

Abstract: On October 3, 2012, Employee #1 of Museum Resources Inc., was working with rough hewn wood planks, off loading them from a raw materials cart and loading them onto a lumber feed roller, while Employee #2 was operating a millwork rip saw, ripping them into smaller dimensions. A piece of wood debris measuring approximately five feet long by one inch wide kicked back from the rip saw and was projected towards Employee #1, impaling his left eye/head resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: EYE, HEAD, DUST, RIP, SAW, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316740562 Fatality Foreign Body Ineye Laborers, except construction