Accident Summary Nr: 200926376 - Employee Is Struck by Skidder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316608827 | 08/28/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | H & W Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a skidder machine. During his work, he exited from the skidder and was struck by it. A coworker found him. Employee #1 was airlifted to a medical center, where he died the next day. The cause of death was due to blunt force trauma to his internal organs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316608827 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |