Accident Summary Nr: 200926368 - Employee Dies in Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold Walk Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316468883 | 03/28/2012 | 1761 | 238170 | L.A.D. Builders |
Abstract: On March 26, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting with the installation of vinyl siding on a new construction single family residence. The walk board was supported by a ladder jack at one end and a site-built bracket attached to the corner post at the other. The employer asked Employee #1 to hold up one end of the piece of siding being attached to the side of the structure. He asked Employee #1 to just reach around the corner to hold it up. Employee #1 stepped from one walk board to the other. There was no means taken to prevent the aluminum walk board from sliding off of the end of the wooden bracket. The walk board fell six feet to the ground with Employee #1 and the employer falling with it. Employee #1 struck the support bracket with his ribs, dislodging it from the structure. After the accident, Employee #1 complained of his shoulder hurting and that he would be unable to swing a hammer the rest of the day. Employee #1 said that he was going to take the rest of the day off and seek medical attention and would see the employer in the morning. The employer had only scrapes from the fall and had no idea of the severity of the injuries to Employee #1 and later stated that he knew little of Employee #1's preexisting conditions. Employee #1 drove approximately 40 miles to a hospital that he was familiar with to receive medical attention. Along the route, he passed one other hospital and several clinics. Employee #1 spoke with the employer from the hospital, stating that the doctors were concerned with his cholesterol. He again said that he would see the employer in the morning. The employer did not hear from Employee #1 the following morning and telephoned his cell phone. It was answered by someone else who informed the employer of Employee #1's having died hours previously.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316468883 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |