Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200926343 - Employee Is Struck By Felled Tree And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200926343 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31662833807/12/20126514531110Suzanne Taylor

Abstract: On July 1, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting down a damaged pine tree. As a section of the tree was being felled, he ran parallel in the direction of where the tree was falling. The cut tree section shifted and struck him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries that killed him.

Keywords: tree felling, crushed, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316628338 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations