Accident Summary Nr: 200926335 - Roofing Worker Dies after Cerebral Hemorrhage

Accident Summary Nr: 200926335 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31660664906/29/20121761238160Crown Corr Inc

Abstract: On June 26, 2012, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Crown Corr Inc., a Gary, IN roofing, siding, and sheet metal work contractor, were working on the roof of the nearly completed supplemental SMOF/Submarine Facility at Newport News Shipyard in Virginia. Employee #1 began feeling ill. He was taken down from the roof to be treated by the shipyard's emergency medical service. He was transported to Riverside Regional Medical Center and admitted to the Intensive Care Unit, having suffered an apparent stroke. Employee #1 died at Riverside Hospital on June 29, 2012, after removal from life support. No autopsy was conducted. This was classified as a natural causes death, with reference to the Death Certificate, which listed cause of death as intracranial hemorrhage caused by hypertension. The death was not related to a Virginia (VOSH) standard.

Keywords: ROOF, HEMORRHAGE, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 140 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316606649 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other