Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200926327 - Logging Firm Worker Is Killed When Tree Is Lowered

Accident Summary Nr: 200926327 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661191207/27/20122411113310Mast Brothers Logging Llc

Abstract: On July 26, 2012, an employee was working for the Mast Brothers Logging Company. He was limbing felled trees on one section of a worksite. After completing that, he moved into the landing area for trees being harvested with a feller-buncher. While he was limbing the trees on the active loading area, he could not be seen by the operator of the feller-buncher. The operator harvested a large tree and placed it onto the skidder pile on top of the employee, killing him instantly with a crushing head wound. The rescue squad reported the employee dead at the site.

Keywords: head, tree felling, emergency response, obstructed view, equipment operator, crushed, feller-buncher, tree, logger, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316611912 Fatality Dermatitis Occupation not reported