Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200926301 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200926301 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31662828807/24/20121751238130Flores Builders
31662829607/24/20121751238130Marquette Company Llc
31662830407/24/201215222361161552 Llc

Abstract: On July 24, 2012, Employee #1 was installing and nailing a metal 2 by 12-joist hanger underneath the fourth floor roof framing. The employee was working from a job built wooden scaffold constructed on the fourth floor exterior balcony walkway. The scaffold was built to allow the employees to work under the roof. There was 5 to 6 ft between the balcony floor and the bottom of the roof joists. A wooden guardrail system was in place along the length of the 4th floor balcony and along the exterior side of the elevated scaffold platform. Employee #1 unsecured the end of the top guardrail nearest the work being performed and let it drop down on to the scaffold. The opposite end of the guardrail was still attached. This created an unprotected open area along the exterior side of the scaffold where the employee was working. Employee #1 was on one knee along the unprotected edge of the scaffold. The employee proceeded to strike the 2 by 4 block with his hammer in an attempt to knock it out of the way. The block was struck multiple times. On the final strike, the block came free. The employee's momentum and force while swinging the hammer caused him to pitch forward through the open unprotected space along the exterior side of the scaffold. Employee #1 fell about 36 to 40 feet to the asphalt below. Emergency services were called. The employee was taken to the hospital, and later pronounced dead.

Keywords: metal decking, platform, guardrail, installing, joist, nail, roof, blocks, fall, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316628288 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 316628296 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 316628304 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: