Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200926293 - Tree Worker Is Crushed By Falling Trees

Accident Summary Nr: 200926293 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31660860307/18/20120783561730Jwp Professional Services

Abstract: On July 18, 2012, an employee was working for an ornamental shrub and tree service. He was preparing to cut up a dead pine tree. It was 10 inches (254 millimeters) in diameter and approximately 78 feet (23.8 meters) tall. There was another large dead oak tree 24 inches (610 millimeters) in diameter and approximately 57 feet (17.4 meters) tall nearby. Someone described by the narrative as "the owner," presumably of the firm, was attempting to push the trees over with a tractor. Both trees fell on the employee. The employee was crushed to death.

Keywords: tree felling, crushed, tree, struck by, tractor, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316608603 Fatality Other Occupation not reported