Accident Summary Nr: 200926285 - Employee Dies at Work of Possible Natural Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316494475 | 05/08/2012 | 5311 | 452111 | Wal-Mart Supercenter Store #2529 |
Abstract: On May 8, 2012, Employee #1 was working her regular 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. shift at the Virginia Beach Wal-Mart location. She was sweeping floors in the retail area of the store, security video showed her falling to the floor at 1:06 a.m. Other store workers came to aid the unresponsive Employee #1 and notified the night manager, who called emergency services. Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services arrived at the scene and transported her to the hospital. This is currently classified as a natural cause death pending Medical Examiner documentation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316494475 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |