Accident Summary Nr: 200926277 - Drywall Installer Dies after Falling Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316571058 | 06/08/2012 | 1742 | 238310 | Carlos Ramirez |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on June 7, 2012, Employee #1, of the drywall and insulation contractor Carlos Ramirez, Virginia Beach, VA, was working at a construction site for a new three-story single family home. His task was to install drywall. At the time of the accident, he was on lunch break at the work site. He fell into an elevator shaft from elevation. He was found by Employee #2, who was employed by another contractor at the site. Employee #2 contacted emergency personnel. Employee #1 was transported to Virginia Beach General Hospital, where he subsequently was pronounced dead at 5:55 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316571058 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |