Accident Summary Nr: 200926251 - Employees Die of Asphyxia During House Repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316230010 | 12/02/2011 | 6514 | 531110 | Phillip Douglas Aaron |
Abstract: On November 19, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 began minor repair work on a rental house in exchange for reduced rent. They were found by the house owner, dead of asphyxia, the next morning at approximately 9:00 a.m. The electric service to the house was not in service. The house owner used a gas-powered generator in the basement of the house to feed the house electrical system and allow the employees to operate lights after dark. The house owner also provided a propane heater to heat the inside of the house.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316230010 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 316230010 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |