Accident Summary Nr: 200926251 - Employees Die of Asphyxia During House Repairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200926251 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 11/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31623001012/02/20116514531110Phillip Douglas Aaron

Abstract: On November 19, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 began minor repair work on a rental house in exchange for reduced rent. They were found by the house owner, dead of asphyxia, the next morning at approximately 9:00 a.m. The electric service to the house was not in service. The house owner used a gas-powered generator in the basement of the house to feed the house electrical system and allow the employees to operate lights after dark. The house owner also provided a propane heater to heat the inside of the house.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, HEATER, INHALATION, GAS, PROPANE, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316230010 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 316230010 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported