Accident Summary Nr: 200926244 - Employee Dies While Operating Front Loader Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200926244 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31649112505/15/20123271327331Allied Concrete Products, Llc

Abstract: On March 26, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a front end loader. Employee #2 observed the loader creeping and drifting over to the right side of the yard area and observed it stopping next to a pumice pile. Employee #2 went over and observed Employee #1 in distress and slumped over inside the cab of the front loader machine. Employee #2 found Employee #1 to be unresponsive and notified his supervisor. The Emergency Medical Service was called. The EMS attempted to revive Employee #1 for about 20 minutes with no response. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FRONT END LOADER, DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316491125 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators