Accident Summary Nr: 200926236 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316494384 | 05/04/2012 | 3441 | 332312 | Precon Marine |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in unloading materials from a tractor trailer that was located in the fabrication shop area. During the operation, Employee #1 collapsed due to an undetermined cause and was assisted to the floor by a coworker. The company manager, called emergency services, and began CPR as instructed by the emergency dispatcher. Fire, rescue and police arrived on scene, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead shortly after arriving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316494384 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |