Accident Summary Nr: 200926228 - Employee Driving Mower Is Hit by Automobile and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316481001 | 04/17/2012 | 8222 | 611210 | Patrick Henry Community College |
Abstract: On April 17, 2012, an Employee #1 at Patrick Henry Community College was traveling east along the side of the road (Patriot Drive) on a Toro Zero Turn mower. He was struck from behind by a student driving a Honda Accord on her way to class. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316481001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |