Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200926202 - Frie Department Worker Found Dead In Bunk House

Accident: 200926202 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/19/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31646880003/19/20129224City Of Norfolk, Fire Department

On March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male with the City of Norfolk, Fire Department was found in the fire house bunk room unresponsive. Emergency Medical Services responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Emergency Medical Services were unable to resuscitate and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: firefighter, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316468800 Fatality Other Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa