Accident Summary Nr: 200926178 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200926178 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 01/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31626480301/05/20129199921190Virginia Department Of Transportation - Vdot

Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee #1, with the Virginia Department of Transportation, was being driven in a van to his work station in a tunnel booth when he became unresponsive. He was transported to the nearby Bon Secours Maryview Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, TUNNEL, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VEHICLE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316264803 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.