Accident Summary Nr: 200926160 - Employee Dies Few Days after Being Exposed to Silica

Accident Summary Nr: 200926160 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 01/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31630934301/18/20121799561730Tiki Tree And Landscape Service

Abstract: On December 15, 2011, Employee #1 had been cutting block during the construction of a new landscape in a residential district. During an interview with the employer, he stated that Employee #1 was only wearing safety glasses. During the cutting operation, he was not using a respirator or wet method. Subsequent to the exposure, the employee was seen by a doctor for bronchitis and given medication. On December 18, 2011, Employee #1 returned back to work and was given light work including block marking and setting. The employer stated the employee was using an inhaler throughout that week. On January 2, 2012, the employee was found dead in his apartment. The medical examiner was unable to determine if the death was work related.

Keywords: BLOCKS
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316309343 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters