Accident Summary Nr: 200926152 - Employee Dies During Scuba Training

Accident Summary Nr: 200926152 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 12/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31626459712/20/20119229922190City Of Chesapeake Police Department

Abstract: On December 20, 2011 Employee #1 of the City of Chesapeake Police Department was involved in underwater navigation training operations outfitted in SCUBA equipment. Employee #1 was participating in the operations with a "dive buddy/partner", navigating to three buoys to complete the training exercise. During the exercise, Employee #1 and his partner moved away from the target area. Employee #1 then became distressed and attempted to surface, but remained submerged due to the inability to release his buoyancy weight and inflate the buoyancy compensator he was equipped with. Employee #1 remained submerged and his partner attempted to escort him ashore. Employee #1 was removed from the water and other officers began rescue breaths and CPR. Chesapeake EMS arrived on the scene, and Employee #1 was transported to Chesapeake General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead shortly after arriving.

Keywords: CPR, DIVING, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316264597 Fatality Other Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers