Accident Summary Nr: 200926152 - Employee Dies During Scuba Training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316264597 | 12/20/2011 | 9229 | 922190 | City Of Chesapeake Police Department |
Abstract: On December 20, 2011 Employee #1 of the City of Chesapeake Police Department was involved in underwater navigation training operations outfitted in SCUBA equipment. Employee #1 was participating in the operations with a "dive buddy/partner", navigating to three buoys to complete the training exercise. During the exercise, Employee #1 and his partner moved away from the target area. Employee #1 then became distressed and attempted to surface, but remained submerged due to the inability to release his buoyancy weight and inflate the buoyancy compensator he was equipped with. Employee #1 remained submerged and his partner attempted to escort him ashore. Employee #1 was removed from the water and other officers began rescue breaths and CPR. Chesapeake EMS arrived on the scene, and Employee #1 was transported to Chesapeake General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead shortly after arriving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316264597 | Fatality | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |