Accident Summary Nr: 200926145 - Worker Testing Pressurized Tank Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316230085 | 12/16/2011 | 3443 | 332420 | Amthor International Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2011, an employee was working for a metal fabrication firm. He was inside a new tanker in which a separate compartment was being pressurized for testing purposes. The inner compartment wall bent outward and struck the employee in the head, causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316230085 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |