Accident Summary Nr: 200926129 - Employee Dies from Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200926129 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31617974611/14/20115399452910Bj'S Wholesale Club Inc

Abstract: On November 13, 2011, Employee #1, a sales clerk for BJ's Wholesale Club Incorporation, was found on the floor and unresponsive in the women's rest room. Emergency medical services were unable to resuscitate her, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 had a history of seizures, and it was theorized that she may have had a seizure in the restroom.

Keywords: CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316179746 Fatality Other Sales counter clerks