Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200926111 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Turf Sprayer

Accident Summary Nr: 200926111 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31587224208/01/20117997713910Cahoon Plantation Inc

Abstract: On august 1, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was operating a turf sprayer. During operation, Employee #1 exited the machine's cab without turning it off or engaging the brake. As he was located on the exterior of the sprayer machine, it started to roll. Employee #1 was knocked down and run over by the machine, which resulted in his death due to crushing injuries. Employee #1's body was later discovered lying under the turf sprayer.

Keywords: maintenance, brake, equipment operator, crushed, struck by, run over, untrained, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315872242 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators