Accident Summary Nr: 200926111 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Turf Sprayer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315872242 | 08/01/2011 | 7997 | 713910 | Cahoon Plantation Inc |
Abstract: On august 1, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was operating a turf sprayer. During operation, Employee #1 exited the machine's cab without turning it off or engaging the brake. As he was located on the exterior of the sprayer machine, it started to roll. Employee #1 was knocked down and run over by the machine, which resulted in his death due to crushing injuries. Employee #1's body was later discovered lying under the turf sprayer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315872242 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |