Accident Summary Nr: 200926038 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack During Dive, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314960246 | 09/15/2010 | 9621 | 926120 | Virginia Department Of State Police |
Abstract: On September 14, 2010, Employee #1, of Virginia Department of State Police, was participating in Dive Team Training for the Search and Recovery Team. He was having difficulty ascending from a dive and was pulled from the water. Other team members performed CPR. He was transported to Henrico Doctor's Hospital, where he later died. The autopsy revealed Employee #1 suffered from cardiac enlargement, with left ventricular hypertrophy, and narrowing of one of the major vessels that supplies blood to the heart. Accordingly, it was believed that Employee #1 suffered a heart attack. There was no evidence that supported barotrauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314960246 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |