Accident Summary Nr: 200926020 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Removing Ground Cables
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314960352 | 09/21/2010 | 1623 | 237130 | The L E Myers Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on September 20, 2010, Employee #1 was on the ground, underneath six, 230-kilovolt overhead power lines, which had been grounded by ground cables. Employees in a bucket truck removed five ground cables from five lines. As Employee #1 removed the ground cable that was attached to the bucket truck and the ground cable that was attached to the sixth overhead power line, he was electrocuted and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314960352 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |