Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200926020 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Removing Ground Cables

Accident Summary Nr: 200926020 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496035209/21/20101623237130The L E Myers Co

Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on September 20, 2010, Employee #1 was on the ground, underneath six, 230-kilovolt overhead power lines, which had been grounded by ground cables. Employees in a bucket truck removed five ground cables from five lines. As Employee #1 removed the ground cable that was attached to the bucket truck and the ground cable that was attached to the sixth overhead power line, he was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrocuted, construction, electric shock, grounding electrode, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314960352 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source