Accident Summary Nr: 200926012 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314713017 | 07/07/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | Town Of Wytheville |
Abstract: On June 29, 2010, Employee #1 was using the tractor/mower to cut the grass on the side of the hospital. He was driving the tractor/mower from one section of grass to another section on the other side of the highway. An automobile that was traveling in the same direction as the employee had veered off into the left median to avoid a side swiped vehicle. When the driver got back onto the highway and into the right lane, he clipped the back of the tractor/mowing deck. The tractor turned over, and the employee was thrown onto the pavement. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was killed. The seatbelt of the tractor was not completely installed at the time of the accident so the employee was not wearing one.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314713017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |