Accident Summary Nr: 200926004 - Two Employees Are Injured, One Dies When Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314716259 | 07/14/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Msh Homes Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in the installation and attachment of roof rafters to the ridge beam in a new construction, two-story residential home. Employees #1 and #2 were working from a metal scaffold plank spanning the centerline of the structure in a North to South direction. The metal scaffold plank was mounted on four site built double pole wooden scaffolds attached to the second floor, floor joists. The metal scaffold planks spanned an open area below for a distance of 21 ft 4 in. Double pole scaffold framing consisted of vertical 2-in by 4-in. by 8-ft nominal wooden framing with 2-ft by 6-in. by 36-in. nominal horizontal bearers. The scaffold framing wooden diagonal bracing was incomplete and not in accordance with OSHA standards. Multiple bearer blocks, horizontal runners, and diagonal bracing across the outside were not installed. All wooden members were joined using three to five 3-in. nails at each connecting point. At the time of the accident, Employees #1 and #2 were standing on the metal scaffold plank directly over one double pole scaffold frame. One worker was holding a rafter in place; the second worker was nailing the rafter to the ridge beam when the double pole scaffold frame directly beneath them failed. The metal scaffold plank fell vertically approximately 7 ft 6 in. landing on the wooden floor joists while both employees fell to the wooden sub 16 ft 9 in. below. Following the collapse, two coworkers went to the aid of the injured employees and one coworker called for emergency medical service with a cellular phone. Employee #2 received minor injuries to his upper back, while Employee #1received traumatic injuries to the head. Both employees were transported by ambulance to a local trauma center, where Employee #2 was treated and released. Employee #1 underwent emergency surgery and died ten days later without regaining consciousness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314716259 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |