Accident Summary Nr: 200925998 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314882036 | 08/21/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Larry Gaby General Contractor |
Abstract: On August 21, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were connecting existing storm drain lines to the new gutter system. Employee #1 was working in an 8-ft by 9-ft excavation trench and the coworker was working in the deepest trench that was 24-inch wide by 8-ft long by 8.5-ft wide. The center wall of the excavation collapsed and completely covered Employee #1, except for the fingers on his right hand. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314882036 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |