Accident Summary Nr: 200925998 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200925998 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31488203608/21/20101542236220Larry Gaby General Contractor

Abstract: On August 21, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were connecting existing storm drain lines to the new gutter system. Employee #1 was working in an 8-ft by 9-ft excavation trench and the coworker was working in the deepest trench that was 24-inch wide by 8-ft long by 8.5-ft wide. The center wall of the excavation collapsed and completely covered Employee #1, except for the fingers on his right hand. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, DRAIN PIPE, TRENCH, CRUSHED, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314882036 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse