Accident Summary Nr: 200925972 - Employee suffers hand amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 200925972 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456642306/11/20104911221119Wheelabrator Portsmouth

Abstract: On June 10, 2010, Employee #1 of Wheelabrator Portsmouth was attempting to gain traction on the drive roller of a conveyor belt system by using rags to wipe excess water from the roller and underside of the conveyor, when he became entrapped between the roller and belt. Employee #1's left hand was separated from his wrist and remained attached only by a small piece of soft tissue.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314566423 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified