Accident Summary Nr: 200925956 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Pole Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314668153 | 06/19/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Seacor Painting Co |
| 314668161 | 06/19/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | Dominion Virginia Power |
| 314668179 | 06/19/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | C.W. Wright Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 19, 2010, an employee was painting while located on a transmission power pole at an elevation of about 55-ft to 65-ft. The employee's personal fall arrest system failed, and the employee fell to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 8 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314668153 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 314668161 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 314668179 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |