Accident Summary Nr: 200925949 - Employee Dies from Electrocution While Cuting a Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314421249 | 04/22/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | William'S Landscaping & Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:59 a.m. on April 22, 2010, Employee #1 was interviewing for a position as a tree trimmer. As he was demonstrating his ability by cutting a tree limb, the limb contacted a 9,900 volt distribution power line, electrocuting and killing Employee #1. The employer reported that he had not yet hired Employee #1 for the job and needed to see if he was competent for the position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314421249 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |