Accident Summary Nr: 200925931 - Woman Is Killed by Falling Concrete Blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 200925931 -- Report ID: 0355122 -- Event Date: 04/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31415255404/13/20102052311812Gourmet Provisions Llc

Abstract: On April 13, 2010, Employee #1 was struck on the head by concrete blocks when a wall collapsed after being hit by a forklift. She suffered a fatal concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, WALL, COLLAPSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314152554 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported